• Oil prepared from seabuckthorn affects especially the mucosa that protects our body and affects our skin's well-being.

  • Seabuckthorn contains nourishing oil in its seeds and pulp.

 

Did you know this about sea buckthorn?

Both folk medicine and the pharmaceutical and cosmetics industries believe in the healing powers of sea buckthorn. This pearl-shaped super-berry contains over 200 bioactive compounds.

The natural vitamins, antioxidants, essential fatty acids and plant sterols included in sea buckthorn have been studied profusely. The sea buckthorn berry is unique in that both its seed and fruit pulp contain oil.

Sea buckthorn oil - benefits

The Finnish have come to know sea buckthorn for its peculiar taste and vitamin-rich content. The active ingredients of sea buckthorn berries can be divided into three groups. The most valuable of these is the sea buckthorn oil squeezed from the seeds. Its benefits are hard to gain simply by eating the berries as the seed is not used in normal usage. The benefits of the water-soluble parts of sea buckthorn can’t be denied, thanks to its valuable flavonoids and the high vitamin C content of the berries.

In folk medicine, sea buckthorn has been used to treat scurvy and diarrhea. The leaves and flowers have been used to treat rashes and the seeds to treat constipation.

Sea buckthorn oil is said to alleviate pain, speed up the healing of wounds and treat stomach and duodenal ulcers. The oil is believed to lower the cholesterol level of the blood and improve fat and protein metabolism. Many beliefs of folk medicine have been confirmed by studies. 

According to international scientific research, the flavonoids contained in sea buckthorn have a positive effect on the health and function of the heart and the circulatory system. The flavonoids of sea buckthorn have been found to maintain the health of the heart muscle in various different ways. For example, they improve circulation in the heart when they are taken with food. The ability of the sea buckthorn flavonoids to bind free radicals can protect the cells of the heart muscle under stressful circumstances.

The cosmetics industry uses sea buckthorn oil because its fatty acids activate cell renewal, strengthen the structure of the skin, maintain the elasticity of the skin and actively fight against reactive oxygen species. Sea buckthorn oil protects the skin against the harmful effects of the sun and also helps treat sunburns.

In addition to Finland, Germany, Canada and Russia – just to name a few – have been interested in using sea-buckthorn for its health effects. 

Aromtech Oy
Veturitallintie 1
95410
Tornio
Finland
Tel.+358 207 789 020
info@seabuckthornoil.com